1st Latin American Women

Search Women by ID
Platinum Members Only
Latin Women Registration
Colombian Women
Cartagena women
Bogota women
Cali women
Medellin women
Barranquilla women
Costa Rica Women
San Jose Women
Alajuela Women
Heredia Women
Cartago Women
Peru Women
Lima Women
Latin/South America
Dominican Women
Mexican Women
Venezuelan Women
Argentina Women
Ecuador Women
Chile Women
Honduras Women
Cuban Women
Nicaraguan Women
Phone Translation
Gift Service
Fiancee Visas
Visa & Travel Services
Apartments in Cartagena
Auto Updates
Latin Tour Testimonials


Tourist visas are not an alternative to Fiancee visas. The both are non-immigrant visas, but serve different purposes. Individuals who obtain tourist visas and enter the U.S. on tourist visas must have non-immigrant intent and intend to depart the U.S. after their visit. Individuals who obtain fiancee visas and enter the U.S. on fiancee visas have immigrant intent and intend to get married within 90 days of entry and live in the United States.

Before deciding whether or not your Fiancee would like to live in the U.S., it’s logical that she would want to first visit the United States. However, your Fiancee’s tourist visa application will likely be denied if she told the embassy that the purpose of applying for the tourist visa is to decide whether or not she would like living in the U.S and/or to visit you. It is important that if your Fiancee does attempt to apply for a tourist visa, that she does not misrepresent her purpose and does not mispresent any other material facts. When applying for a Fiancee visa, the embassy will review prior visa applications and determine whether there was any prior fraud or material misrepresentation. If there was prior fraud or material misrepresentation, the embassy will deny the Fiancee visa.

Even for individuals who do not have an American boyfriend or fiance and simply want to visit the U.S. for tourism, they must meet a high threshold. The embassy assumes that all tourist visa applicants have immigrant intent and the applicant must convince the embassy that they have non-immigrant intent. Applicants must demonstrate that they have strong ties to their home country (i.e. have compelling reasons to return home after the visit) and that their intended visit is specific and temporary.

Helpful Information:

To Contact U.S Embassies and Consulates abroad
Consular Affairs
Visa Services (for Foreigners Traveling to U.S.)
Visitor Visas for Business and Pleasure
Visa Waiver Program
Visa Application Forms
Nonimmigrant Visa Photo Requirements
Visa Services Fees


Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have

Laurie Wu, Attorney
(602) 559-1197

Contact Us
Copyright © 2018